State of New York v Hall
[…] Acrish, 130 AD2d 12 & lbrac;2d Dept. 1987 & rbrac;. The Ughetto matter involved a proceeding instituted pursuant to Article 9 of the Mental Hygiene Law unlike the instant proceeding which has been instituted pursuant to Article 10.

Additionally, MHL Article 10 makes specific provisions for the assignment of counsel. Specifically, MHL §10.06(c) provides:

"Promptly upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition...the court shall [*2]appoint counsel in any case where the respondent is financially unable to obtain counsel."

Furthermore, MHL §10.08(g) provides, in pertinent part:

"In preparing for or conducting any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, and in preparing any petition under the provisions of this article, the respondent shall have the right to have counsel represent him or her, provided that the respondent shall not be entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section 10.06 of this article."

I find that the statute which controls this proceeding does not require the appointment of counsel for respondent for any psychiatric evaluation conducted prior to the filing of the petition. The respondent has failed to submit any controlling authority that such an appointment is required.