State of New York v Hall
[…] The respondent argues that he was entitled to legal counsel at the pre-hearing psychiatric examination ordered pursuant to MHL §10.05(e) by the case review team. The respondent relies upon the holding in Ughetto v. Acrish, 130 AD2d 12 & lbrac;2d Dept. 1987 & rbrac;. The Ughetto matter involved a proceeding instituted pursuant to Article 9 of the Mental Hygiene Law unlike the instant proceeding which has been instituted pursuant to Article 10.

Additionally, MHL Article 10 makes specific provisions for the assignment of counsel. Specifically, MHL §10.06(c) provides:

"Promptly upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition...the court shall [*2]appoint counsel in any case where the respondent is financially unable to obtain counsel."

Furthermore, MHL §10.08(g) provides, in pertinent part: