Matter of J.T.
[…] Within 30 days thereafter, a court is required to conduct a non-jury hearing "to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management" [§ 10.06(g)]. If the court finds that such "probable cause" has been established, respondent is to "be committed to a secure treatment facility" [¶ 10.06 (k)] and, within 60 days of such determination, a jury trial is to be conducted "to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality" [§ 10.07(a)], which is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offence and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct"[§10.03(i)].

At the time of the signing of the order to show cause commencing this proceeding on July 30, 2007, respondent was being retained at Manhattan Psychiatric Center ("MPC") as a consequence of the Court of Appeals decision in Harkavy v. Consilvio, 7 NY3d 607 (2006).