Matter of J.T.
[…] Consilvio, 7 NY3d 607 (2006). There, it was held that the State's involuntary transfer of sex offenders nearing the completion of their sentences to facilities of the Department of Mental Health was improper in that the proper procedure to be then employed was in accordance with Correction Law §402. The court directed that the persons who had been so transferred be afforded an immediate retention hearing. Various court orders have since directed that respondent be retained at MPC pursuant to MHL Article 9. As a consequence of the said Court of Appeals decision, Article 10 was enacted this past March and is applicable to respondent even though he had been transferred prior to its enactment [see, Harkavy II, 8 NY3d 645 (2007)]. In its findings, as contained in §10.01, the legislature stated: "(a) That recidivistic sex offenders pose a danger to society that should be addressed through comprehensive programs of treatment and management. Civil and criminal processes have distinct but overlapping goals, and both should be part of an integrated approach that is based on evolving scientific understanding, flexible enough to respond to current needs of individual offenders, and sufficient to provide meaningful treatment and to protect the public.(b) That some sex offenders have mental abnormalities that predispose them to engage in repeated sex offenses. These offenders may require long-term specialized treatment modalities to address their risk to reoffend. They should receive such treatment while they are incarcerated as a result of the criminal process, and should continue to receive treatment when that incarceration comes to an end. In extreme [*3]cases, confinement of the most dangerous offenders will need to be extended by civil process in order to provide them such treatment and to protect the public from their recidivistic conduct."