Jeter v City of New York
[…] Finally, the evidence failed to establish as a matter of law that the violation of the defendants' duty that is, the fact that there was no teacher in the stairwells was not the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury or that her presence therein may have prevented the incident.

Thus, the court concludes that defendants have not established their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, and that the issues of fact were properly left for jury determination. Defendants contend that its determination was against the weight of the evidence presented at trial. [*7]

As is relevant here, CPLR 4404(a) states:

Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable [sic] of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence.

In applying this provision, it has been held that to sustain a determination that a jury verdict is not supported by sufficient evidence as a matter of law, there must be "no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead rational men to the conclusion reached by the