Kevin V. Brennan, Esq.
[…] (Matter of Seviroli, supra, pg. 454; Matter of Ballesteros, 20 AD3d 414, 415 [2d Dept. 2005]; Matter of Burke, 129 Misc 2d 145, 147 [Sur Ct, Cattaraugus Cty, 1985].) Moreover, the executrix may not take possession of, sell, lease, mortgage, manage, and collect the rents from specifically devised property without leave of the court. (EPTL §11-1.1[b][5][E]; 42 NYJur2d §2088.)

EPTL §13-2.1(a)(2) provides:

"(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is unenforceable unless it or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:...

(2) is a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind."

The quoted statute requires a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent agreed to dispose of her property in a certain manner after her death. (Matter of DeLano, 41 AD2d 880 [3d Dept. 1973].) Tangredi and Quinn have met that burden.