People v Martinez-Lopez
[…] What the Defendant is attempting to do is take multiple bites of the same apple, raising, for the first time, arguments available to him at the time of his prior motion and at the Huntley hearing.

CPL § 255.20(2) provides, in pertinent part:

2. All pre-trial motions, ..., whenever practicable, shall be included within the same set of motion papers, and shall be made returnable on the same date, unless the defendant shows that it would be [*4]prejudicial to the defense were a single judge to consider all the pre-trial motions.

Additionally, CPL § 710.40(2) provides, in pertinent part:

2.The motion [to suppress] may be made for the first time when, owing to unawareness of facts constituting the basis thereof or to other factors, the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion previously, or when the evidence which he seeks to suppress is of a kind specified in section 710.30 and he was not served by the people, as provided in said section 710.30, with a pre-trial notice of intention to offer such evidence at the trial.