People v Martinez-Lopez
[…] (Langer Affirmation, 9/10/07, ¶ 11)

It is the opinion of this court that the Defendant's motion is procedurally and substantively without merit. What the Defendant is attempting to do is take multiple bites of the same apple, raising, for the first time, arguments available to him at the time of his prior motion and at the Huntley hearing.

CPL § 255.20(2) provides, in pertinent part:

2. All pre-trial motions, ..., whenever practicable, shall be included within the same set of motion papers, and shall be made returnable on the same date, unless the defendant shows that it would be [*4]prejudicial to the defense were a single judge to consider all the pre-trial motions.

Additionally, CPL § 710.40(2) provides, in pertinent part: