People v McGriff
[…] Furthermore, the Court's ruling permitted questioning of the defendant regarding use of an alias as to defendant's felony case was proper. See People v Walker, 83 NY2d 455, 461-462 (1994). As such, this claim is without merit.

Finally, the defendant claims that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence and the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to have warranted a conviction.

The defendant's contention that the jury's verdict was against the weight of the evidence is not the proper subject of a CPL § 330.30 motion such as the defendant made before the court.

CPL § 470.15 (5), in dealing with the scope of review by intermediate appellate courts, states in pertinent part:

"The kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be on the facts include, but are not limited to, a determination that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgement was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence".

A motion to set aside a verdict as against the weight of the evidence is only proper on an appeal to a higher court after a judgement of conviction, not to the state court that heard the case. See People v. Alam, 180 AD2d 689 (2d Dept. 1992).