People v McGriff
[…] The defendant provided the complainant with his cell phone number. The defendant, the complainant and another individual later left the party together. Walking home, the complainant was jumped by the defendant, physically attacked by him and robbed of his wallet and watch. The day after this incident, the complainant passed out at work and was taken to a nearby hospital.

The defendant proceeded to trial and was ultimately convicted of two counts of robbery in the second degree PL §160.10 (1)and(2A).

Criminal Procedure Law §330.30(1) specifies, in pertinent part, that: "At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds: (1)Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised [*2]upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court."

After reviewing the facts of this case, this Court finds that the defendant's challenge to the missing original photo array is without merit.