People ex rel. Santos v Warden, George R. Vierno Ctr.
[…] Thomas, 35 AD3d 192 (1st Dept. 2006); People v. Sparber, 34 AD3d 265 (1st Dept. 2006); People Lingle, 34 AD3d 287 (1st Dept. 2006). It urges this Court to reject the Second Circuit's decision in Earley since it is not binding on state courts. The Division further contends that where the court fails to impose a period of post-release supervision, the issue should be addressed by the sentencing court in a motion to vacate judgment pursuant to C.P.L. § 440 or on direct appeal, not by writ of habeas corpus.[FN2]

Conclusion of Law

Pursuant to Penal Law §70.45(1), "each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." The period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence "shall be five years" ( P.L. §70.45[2]). However, there are exceptions to this rule.