Macnish-Lenox, LLC v Simpson
[…] "It is not enough that directors merely be disinterested and thus not disposed to self-dealing or other indicia of a breach of the duty of loyalty [;d]irectors are also held to a standard of due care, [and t]hey must meet this standard with conscientious fairness'" (Hanson Trust PLC v ML SCM Acquisition, Inc., 781 F2d 264, 274 [2d Cir 1986], quoting Alpert v 28 Williams St. Corp., 63 NY2d 557, 569 [1984]; see also Barr, 36 NY2d at 380).

Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 717 (a) and § 715 (h), directors and officers are required to perform their duties not only "in good faith," but also with "that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances" (see also Giblin v Murphy, 97 AD2d 668, 670 [1983], affd 73 NY2d 769 [1988]).