People v Irizarry
[…] The People concede the defendant was not arrested for suspicion of a burglary, but solely because of his possession of the knife. (People's memorandum affirmation, p.7, ¶17). The defendant has standing to contest the seizure of items obtained from his person.

The issue presented is whether the police officers had the right to seize and perform a physical test on a small pocket knife which fell out a citizen's pocket while he was being helped to stand up after having been involved in a traffic accident.

A gravity knife, as defined by Penal Law §265.00(5) "means any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device." The operability of the knife in this fashion is an essential element of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree. People v. Perez, 123 AD2d 889 (2d Dept 1986), appeal denied 69 NY2d 831 (1987).

The knife was produced at the hearing and was opened by both officers.