Thomas v New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] [W]e find that, even though the minutes of the convention were not timely filed, the delay in filing was brief and did not prejudice the integrity of the electoral process or disrupt the electoral machinery. Accordingly, Special Term properly exercised its discretion and excused the late filing.

The State Board of Elections responds that the failure to timely file a document required as part of the nominating procedure set forth in the Election Law is a fatal defect that cannot be excused by a court.

While Election Law § 1-106 [2] provides that "[t]he failure to file any petition or certificate relating to the . . . nomination of a candidate for . . . public office . . . within the time prescribed by the [Election Law] shall be a fatal defect," the Legislature has not established a similar mandatory provision governing judicial convention minutes.