Thomas v New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] Thus, to alter the ballot at this late stage of the electoral process may result in certain voters having executed and returned military and absentee ballots that do not accurately reflect the final ballot. Similarly, delays in the distribution of revised ballots may make it difficult for certain voters, such as members of the military stationed abroad, to cast and return their ballots within the statutory deadlines to which they are subject.

Pursuant to Election Law § 16-102 [4], "[a] final order in any proceeding involving the names of candidates on ballots . . . shall be made, if possible, at least five weeks before the day of the election . . . , or if such proceeding is commenced within five weeks of such election, no later than the day following the day on which the case is heard." Despite issuance of this Decision & Order on October 15, 2007 the day following the return of petitioners' application there remains only three weeks and one day until the general election.