Thomas v New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] Petitioners assert that deadlines in the Election Law generally are prescribed in periods of days, and the Legislature's use of a 72-hour deadline for the filing of judicial convention minutes evinces an intent to treat these filings in a different manner. On that basis, petitioners go on to argue that certain requirements of Election Law § 1-106 [1] the statute that generally governs the filing of documents with boards of election are inapplicable to judicial convention minutes.

Pursuant to Election Law § 1-106 [1], "[a]ll papers required to be filed pursuant to the [Election Law] shall, unless otherwise provided, be filed between the hours of nine A.M. and five P.M." (id. [emphasis added]). One such proviso governs the filing of papers with the SBOE by mail. "All papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received . . ." (id.).