Thomas v New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] The SBOE further contends the Court lacks discretion to excuse petitioners' late filing and, in any event, should decline to do so based on disruption to the electoral process.

TIMELINESS OF FILING

In support of their argument that depositing the minutes of a judicial convention in a mailbox within 72 hours of the convention constitutes timely filing, petitioners rely on Election Law § 6-158 [6], which provides that the minutes of a judicial nominating convention, "duly certified by the chairman and secretary, shall be filed within seventy-two hours after adjournment of the convention." Petitioners assert that deadlines in the Election Law generally are prescribed in periods of days, and the Legislature's use of a 72-hour deadline for the filing of judicial convention minutes evinces an intent to treat these filings in a different manner.