People v Mitchell
[…] The Defendant's motion to dismiss the count of PL § 110/215.40 is therefore granted.

III. Obstruction of Governmental Administration in the Second Degree.

The Defendant further contends that the accusatory instrument does not provide a factual basis to [*5]support the charge of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree. PL § 195.05 provides, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act

The accusatory instrument must allege that the Defendant's conduct prevented a public servant from performing an "official function" and that the official function was authorized. People v. Simon, supra at 521; People v. Vogel, 116 Misc 2d 332, 457 NYS2d 666 (App.