Coldwell Banker Prime Props. v Abat
[…] No other terms, such as agent compensation, were a part of this acknowledgment. Plaintiff produced no testimonial or documentary evidence at trial that there had ever been any discussions between plaintiff and defendant regarding situations where defendant may become responsible for plaintiff's commission, such as if the closing on the subject house did not occur or for any other reasons. Significantly, the contract included a clause (paragraph 13) that states that the "builder agrees to pay the broker's commission as per the listing agreement".

Section 1804-A of the Uniform City Court Act sets forth the procedure to be followed when conducting a Commercial Claims trial. The Court is required "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law..." (U.C.C.A. § 1804-A; See Also, Blair v. Five Points Shopping Plaza, Inc., 51 AD2d 167, 379 NYS2d 532 [3d Dept 1976]).The party bringing a claim, however, does bear the burden of proving its case. The claimant must produce enough evidence to allow the Court to rule in that party's favor.