Fetman v Burden
[…] Footnote 8:The ULURP process required no public hearing by the Borough President's Office in view of the community board's action (see City Charter § 197-c [f]), but New York City Charter § 82 (5) provides that "[t]he president of a borough shall . . . [h]ave power to hold public hearings on matters of public interest." Paragraph 17 of petitioner's verified answer to the amended petition asserts that "[n]otice of the public hearing was published in the City Record, placed on the Borough President's web site, and mailed to local elected officials, the community board, and civic associations."