Siagha v David Katz & Associates, LLP
[…] Dated: July 23, 2007___________________________________

Hon. Carol Robinson Edmead, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: On June 28, 2007, Katz attempted to submit an affidavit of LePack and David Katz. LePack's affidavit, contains assertions identical to the statements contained in his earlier affirmation. However, since the same cannot be said of Katz' affidavit, the Court refused to accept the affidavit of Katz as an improper sur-reply. Nonetheless, the Court's decision, however, does not rest on LePack's affirmation or affidavit.

Footnote 2: CPLR 2106 provides, in pertinent part:

The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state ... authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.

Those who are statutorily permitted to use such an affirmation cannot do so when they are a party to an action (see LaRusso v Katz, 30 AD3d 240, 243 [1st Dept 2006], citing Slavenburg Corp. v Opus Apparel, 53 NY2d 799, 801 [1981]).