Matter of L.P.M. v S.H.M.
[…] Pursuant to FCA §821 (1)(a), a petition alleging a family offense has occurred must at least allege that the respondent behaved in a way that would constitute one of the delineated acts in FCA §812. The wife's petition accuses the husband of acts which constitute harassment, reckless endangerment and disorderly conduct. As the wife's petition does not make allegations the husband menaced, stalked or assaulted her, there is no need to analyze whether the husband's alleged behaviors fit into those crimes.

Pursuant to Penal Law §240.26(1) and (3), a person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree when: "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or... 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." Pursuant to Penal Law §240.20, a person commits Disorderly Conduct when "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or reckless creating a risk thereof...(3) in a public place he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture...". Family Court §812(1) adds to