Matter of L.P.M. v S.H.M.
[…] Pursuant to Penal Law §240.26(1) and (3), a person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree when: "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or... 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." Pursuant to Penal Law §240.20, a person commits Disorderly Conduct when "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or reckless creating a risk thereof...(3) in a public place he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture...". Family Court §812(1) adds to this section that, for the purposes of a family offense proceeding, disorderly conduct does not have to occur in a public place.