People v Sergio
[…] Here defendant has failed to demonstrate actual prejudice. The disclosure in the VDF was not in the form of a stealthy leak designed to gain tactical advantage over an adversary or to manipulate the press or public opinion. Rather it is was a balanced presentation of a synopsis of the defendant's testimony that fairly reflected her testimony and her version of the facts concerning the allegations that were swirling

around her.

Equally inappropriate is the remedy of dismissing the indictment in furtherance of justice (CPL §210.40) or based on the purported impairment of the integrity of the Grand Jury (CPL §210.35[5]). CPL § 210.40 permits the dismissal of an indictment if it "is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating the conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment...would constitute or result in injustice." The statute enumerates ten factors that the court must examine and consider "individually and collectively" in reaching its conclusion.