People v Sergio
[…] The VDF also contained notice of the People's intention to offer the statements at trial and alerted defendant that a complete transcript of defendant's testimony would be provided along with a copy of defendant's oral statement. The following day information, apparently derived from the synopsis, appeared in two newspaper articles and on a television and radio newscast.

CPL §710.30 NOTICE

Criminal Procedure Law section 710.30 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever the people intend to offer at trial evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible...they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence to be offered."A "public servant" is defined as "a public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state" (PL §10.00[15]).