Revankar v Tzabar
[…] A check payable to Marcia, under her maiden name, Marcia Akerman, evidences that on June 16, 2004, Haguy then transferred the $50,000 balance of these monies to Marcia.

Plaintiffs' motion seeks, pursuant to CPLR 6211(b), an order to confirm the ex parte order of attachment, which attached Marcia's East 14th Street house and the Apple Bank account. This motion has been timely brought within five days after the Sheriff of the City of New York docketed a notice of attachment against the East 14th Street house and served the notice of attachment on Apple Bank. CPLR 6212 provides that on a motion for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff is required to "show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that [he or she] will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in [CPLR] 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to plaintiff."