People v Pierce
[…] (PL §60.35 [5]). In 1995, the Legislature amended the Criminal Procedure Law to eliminate any possible judicial waiver of the surcharge and fees. (CPL §420.35[2], as amended by L. 1995, ch. 3, eff. July 1, 1995). That legislation, however, also created a statutory mechanism for deferral of the mandatory surcharge upon a judicial finding that its immediate imposition would work "an unreasonable hardship on the [defendant] or his or her immediate family." (CPL §420.40[2]). Subdivision 2 of section 420.40 provides for a hearing to determine hardship "[o]n an appearance date set forth in a summons issued pursuant to subdivision three [FN1] of section 60.35 of the penal law." Section 60.35(8) states in pertinent part: [A]t the time that the mandatory surcharge . . . [and] crime victim assistance fee . . . [are] imposed . . . [the sentencing court] shall, [sic] issue and cause to be served upon the person required to pay the mandatory surcharge . . . [and] crime