People v Pierce
[…] (CPL §420.35[2], as amended by L. 1995, ch. 3, eff. July 1, 1995). That legislation, however, also created a statutory mechanism for deferral of the mandatory surcharge upon a judicial finding that its immediate imposition would work "an unreasonable hardship on the [defendant] or his or her immediate family." (CPL §420.40[2]). Subdivision 2 of section 420.40 provides for a hearing to determine hardship "[o]n an appearance date set forth in a summons issued pursuant to subdivision three [FN1] of section 60.35 of the penal law." Section 60.35(8) states in pertinent part: [A]t the time that the mandatory surcharge . . . [and] crime victim assistance fee . . . [are] imposed . . . [the sentencing court] shall, [sic] issue and cause to be served upon the person required to pay the mandatory surcharge . . . [and] crime victim assistance fee . . . , a summons directing that such person appear before the court regarding the payment of the mandatory surcharge . . . [and] crime victim assistance fee . . . , if after sixty days from the date it was imposed it remains unpaid.

(PL §60.35[8]).

That section, however, goes on to limit the availability of these procedures for process to return the defendant to court for the hardship hearing in the following terms: The court shall not issue a summons under this subdivision to a person who is being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail or in the department of correctional services. The mandatory surcharges, sex offender registration fee and DNA databank fees, crime victim assistance fees and supplemental sex offender assistance fees for those persons shall be governed by the provisions of section 60.30 of this article.

(Id.). Accordingly, the statute sensibly provides that a [*3]defendant who remains incarcerated sixty days after sentence is not expected to respond to court based upon service of a summons.