People v Heil
[…] Here, L.K. immediately reported the abuse to a parent, who, in turn, immediately advised Rochester City School officials. However, both the hearing testimony of Thomas Corbett of Child Protective Services and Mr. Looby of the City School District indicate that they interpret the law to mean that the district was not legally required to pass the abuse complaint on to either law enforcement or the state central register of child abuse, despite the apparent mandates contained within the Social Services Law.

NY Soc. Serv. Law § 413, subd. 1 ("Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment") states that