People v Heil
[…] While agreeing that no common-law duty to report the abuse existed, the Court, citing Social Services Law § 413, found that "[t]he duty of school officials, including teachers, to report cases of suspected child sexual abuse is now mandated by statute in New York." Kimberly S.M. at 88.

In analyzing the existing law at length, the Court stated:

. . . First, whether a teacher is required to report a suspected case of child sexual abuse is determined by the facts and circumstances known to the teacher at the time she learns of the abuse. . . . Social Services Law § 415 requires all mandated reporters, including teachers, to make an oral report "of suspected child abuse or maltreatment" immediately and to file a written report within 48 hours. The written report must include, inter alia, "the names and addresses of the child and his or her parents or other person responsible for his or her care, if known" and "the name of the person or persons alleged to be responsible for causing the injury, abuse or maltreatment, if known" (Social Service Law § 415 [emphasis added]).