Matter of Settlement Funding of NY LLC v Utica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The petition fails to include either a copy of the structured settlement agreement or a copy of the annuity contract. The proposed transfer and sale for which the petitioner seeks court approval consists of 133 monthly payments of $249.87 each, for a total of $33,232.71.

Pursuant to this Court's Order, dated November 29, 2006, a hearing was conducted on [*2]January 12, 2007 to permit the Court to determine whether or not the proposed transfer satisfies the requirements of GOL §5-1701, et seq., a showing of which must be made before court approval of such transfer may be granted. In relevant part, GOL §5-1706, states that:

No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective ... unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that ... (b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable..." (emphasis added).