Matter of Settlement Funding of NY LLC v Utica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Terms even more favorable to a transferor have nevertheless been held not to be "fair and reasonable" or in the "best interest" of a transferor as required in GOL §5-1703(b) (In re Martinez, supra ) (disapproving a proposed settlement payment from a transferee to a payee, which represented 55.70% of the present value).

As for the $2,200.00 in fees charged by the petitioner, such amounts are summarily characterized in the disclosure statement as "Legal Fees" ($2,000.00) and "Processing Fees" ($200.00). New York GOL §5-1703(f) requires a disclosure statement to set forth "an itemized listing of all commissions, fees, costs, expenses and charges payable by the payee or deductible from the gross amount otherwise payable to the payee and the total amount of such fees." The disclosure statement in this case fails to include any itemized list or other evidence to support how the petitioner's fees were calculated or what they are comprised of. The petitioner also failed to produce any evidence or statutorily required itemization of the costs and fees at the hearing of this matter. This lack of evidence to support the fees charged renders the Court unable to make a finding pursuant to GOL §5-1706(b), that "the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable."

With regard to the value of the transfer amount, GOL §5-1703(d) requires the disclosure statement to set forth a "price quote from the original annuity issuer or, if such price quote is not readily available from the original annuity issuer, then a price quote from two other annuity issuers that reflects the current cost of purchasing a comparable annuity for the aggregate amount of payments to be transferred." In addition to being unsworn and unsigned, and therefore not evidentiary in nature, the disclosure statement in this matter fails to list a price quote from the original annuity issuer.