Matter of Settlement Funding of NY LLC v Utica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The hearing also failed to result in any information as to what efforts were made to obtain a price quote from the original annuity issuer or any other comparable annuity issuers. Since the petitioner has failed to satisfy the requirements of GOL §5-1703(d), the petition must be denied.

Under GOL §5-1706(c), the Court is also required to make an express finding that "the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in writing." Mr. Davolio's affidavit does indicate that he was advised in writing to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and that he waived his right to do so. His affidavit also states that he consents to the proposed transfer. According to his affidavit, Mr.