Matter of Settlement Funding of NY LLC v Utica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The disclosure statement in this case fails to include any itemized list or other evidence to support how the petitioner's fees were calculated or what they are comprised of. The petitioner also failed to produce any evidence or statutorily required itemization of the costs and fees at the hearing of this matter. This lack of evidence to support the fees charged renders the Court unable to make a finding pursuant to GOL §5-1706(b), that "the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable."