People v H&R Block, Inc.
[…] As discussed below, the complaint fails to allege fraud against each of the defendants with the required particularity. (CPLR 3016[b]). Accordingly, because plaintiff has failed to adequately plead fraud against each of the defendants, it cannot base jurisdiction on conspiracy to commit fraud. (See, e.g. DeRaffele v. 210-220-230 Owners Corp., 33 AD3d 752 [2d Dept 2006]).

Motions 004 and 006

B. THE COMPLAINT FAILS TO ALLEGE SPECIFIC MISCONDUCT BY H&R BLOCK SERVICES, INC., TAX SERVICES, ENTERPRISES, EASTERN ENTERPRISES OR TEXAS ENTERPRISES

CPLR Section 3016(b) states that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon fraud, misrepresentation, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." Because the underlying facts of the complaint here are based on fraud, CPLR 3016(b) applies to each of the asserted causes of action. (People v Katz, 84 AD2d 381 [1st Dept 1982]; Browning Ave. Realty Corp. v Rubin, 207 AD2d 263 [1st Dept. 1994]).