People v H&R Block, Inc.
[…] The only fee disclosed in writing prior to the customer's decision to open an XIRA is the $25 dollar closing fee. These statements are not mere "puffery" because, in this instance, the targeted consumer would not reasonably know that these statements were an exaggeration. (See Sutton Associates v Lexis Nexis, 196 Misc 2d 30, 33 [Sup. Ct. NY County 2003]; In re Attorney General v Bull Inv. Group, 46 AD2d 25 [3d Dept. 1974]).

2. GBL Section 349 Claim

Moreover, the complaint adequately states a GBL Section 349 claim against HRBFA. GBL Section 349 provides that "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful." A deceptive practice is "misleading in a material way" and must be "likely to mislead a reasonable consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances." (State of New York v General Electric Co., 302 AD2d at 315).