Thakurdyal v 341 Scholes St. LLC
[…] Defendant further contends that it has a meritorious defense in that issues of fact exist with regard to the proximate cause of the accident. Defendant also argues that pursuant to Labor Law §§ 200 and 241(6), plaintiff's comparative negligence is an issue that can be raised by defendant in his defense; there is no showing that defendant exercised the control that is necessary for a finding of liability pursuant to Labor Law § 200; and plaintiff has failed to establish a violation of Labor Law § 241(6).

CPLR 317 and 5015

The Law

CPLR 317, which pertains to a defense by a person to whom a summons was not personally delivered, provides, in pertinent part, that:

"A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense."

CPLR 5015, relief from judgment or order, provides that:

"(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: