Matter of Kevin G.
[…] The respondent-father submitted no responsive papers. The child's law guardian submitted papers in support of the motion. The respondent-mother submitted papers in opposition to the motion.

[*3]Discussion

Summary judgment pursuant to C.P.L.R. §3212 is an appropriate procedure to utilize in Family Court Act article 10 child protective proceedings. Although the Family Court Act contains no specific provisions for the use of summary judgment, Family Court Act §165(a) provides that "the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved." The Court of Appeals has held that in child protective cases where there are clearly no substantial triable issues of fact, the family court may dispense with a fact-finding hearing and summary judgment may be used. Matter of Suffolk County DSS o/b/o Michael V. v. James M. 83 NY2d 178 (1994).