Matter of Kevin G.
[…] What is required is a finding by clear and convincing evidence 1) that the child is an abused child as a result of the parent's reckless or intentional behavior committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, and 2) that the child suffered serious physical injury as that term is defined in Penal Law §10. Both elements have been clearly established in this case as to the respondent-mother. The first element is established by the respondent-mother's Supreme Court admission and conviction on a charge of first degree reckless endangerment. Penal Law §120.25 states that a person is guilty of first degree reckless endangerment "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." The second element is established by the uncontroverted and compelling medical records detailing the child's numerous and serious physical injuries.