Datta v Dasrath-Mark
[…] The Respondent subsequently brought a motion to dismiss on the grounds that the petitioner has brought the petition under an inapplicable statute.

Respondent was the original owner of the home with her former husband. The Petitioner acquired title to the premises on or about January 17, 2006, pursuant to an Order appointing a Receiver to sell the house in August 2005. The Respondent continued to be in possession of the premises, and the Petitioner brought this action.

RPAPL §713(5) allows an action to be brought against a person in possession of property if:

"The property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him."

The purpose of RPAPL §713(5) is to allow for a party who acquires title to a property through foreclosure to remove the previous owner of the property if they refuse to leave the premises.