Bellettieri, Fonte & Laudonio, P.C.; Anthony Bellettieri; Robert V. Fonte; Tara A. Laudonio; JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., and JPMorgan Chase & Co., Defendants.
[…] Plaintiffs move to confirm the seizure of the Signature Bank Account and the real property.

DISCUSSION

In order to obtain an order of attachment, Plaintiff must establish the existence of a meritorious cause of action, a likelihood of success on the merits and one of the grounds for attachment specified in CPLR 6201. Arzu v. Arzu, 190 AD2d 87 (1st Dept. 1993); and CPLR 6212(a).

Plaintiffs seek a preliminary order of attachment pursuant to CPLR 6201(3).

CPLR 6201(3) requires the party seeking a preliminary order of attachment to establish that (1) the defendant "...has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property or removed it from the state" or that the defendant is about to engage in one of these activities; and (2) such action was with intent to defraud creditors or to frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that plaintiff might obtain. 1 New York Civil Practice: CPLR ¶ 6201.12. See also, Societe Generale Alsacienne De Banque,