Matter of C.W.J.
[…] The fourth branch of Respondent's motion seeks an order suppressing any statements or admissions, at the time of the fact-finding hearing, made by the Respondent that have been obtainedin "violation" of the Respondent's constitutional rights. The Presentment Agency objects to this request, stating that there are no statements of the Respondent that were made to law enforcement known to the Presentment Agency.

The Presentment Agency must serve upon the Respondent a notice of intent to offer a statement that it intends to use at the fact-finding hearing. Under Family Court Act §330.2 (2), this must be done within fifteen days after the initial appearance.

Similarly, in the criminal context, Criminal Procedure Law §710.30, provides that: 1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, or (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case,[*7]to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered. 2. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such service the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial, pursuant to subdivision one of section 710.40, to suppress the specified evidence. For good cause shown, however, the court may permit the people to serve such notice, thereafter and in such case it must accord the defendant reasonable opportunity thereafter to make a suppression motion.

Criminal Procedure Law §710.30 is silent as to whether such notice must be in writing, or whether oral notice is sufficient.