Passet v Menorah Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] Public Health Law § 2801-d provides that a residential health care facility that deprives any patient of any right or benefit established by the terms of any contract, statute, code, rule or regulations, shall be liable for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation (Public Health Law § 2801-d[1]).

The statute also provides that "[t]he remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings" (Public Health Law § 2801-d[4]). If judgment in an action maintained under this section is rendered in favor of plaintiff, a court may, if justice requires, award attorneys' fees to plaintiffs (Public Health Law § 2801-d[6]).