Clark v St. James Tower, Inc.
[…] Clark's testimony." Although others might view Mr. Clark 's claims more favorably, that fact does not make Mr. Lippa's decision arbitrary and [*3]capricious since it has a rational basis. "[I]t is well settled that a court many not substitute its judgment for that of a board or body it reviews unless the decision under review is unreasonable and constitutes an abuse of discretion." (See Id. at 232).

The failure to join a necessary party requires dismissal of an action if the action cannot be adjudicated in that party's absence (See CPLR §§ 1001(a), 1003 & 3211(a)(10). A necessary party is defined as, "persons who ought to be joined as parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." (See CPLR § 1001(a)). In suits involving public assistance programs, the governmental entity whose policies are the subject of the plaintiffs' challenge is a necessary party." (See Joanne S. v. Carey, 115 AD2d 4, 10 (1st Dept. 1986)).