People ex rel. Wilder v Reilly
[…] "Therefore, a writ of habeas corpus is a proper remedy to address the legality or illegality of an administratively imposed five-year period of postrelease supervision" (People ex rel. Lewis v. Warden, 14 Misc 3d at 468).

The petition is not time barred by the state statute of limitations for the filing of habeas corpus petitions (since defendant has not filed his petition in federal court, this court need not consider that argument). C.P.L.R. §217 states in pertinent part that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner ... or after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner ...." (C.P.L.R. §217 ). "A determination becomes final and binding when it has an impact on the petitioner" (Ford v. New York City Empolyees' Retirement System, - - - NYS2d - - -, 2007 WL 1775965 (2d Dept. 2007)) and when the petitioner was notified of the determination (see

A. Edmead v.