People v Lampkin
[…] Discussion

In determining the legal sufficiency of an indictment, the court's inquiry is limited to assessing whether the facts, if proven, and the logical inferences flowing therefrom, supply proof of each and every element of the charged crimes. (See People v Bello, 92 NY2d 523, 526, 705 NE2d 1209, 683 NYS2d 168 [1998]; People v. Garson, 6 NY3d 604, 848 NE2d 1264, 815 NYS2d 887 [2006].) CPL § 70.10 (1) defines legally sufficient evidence as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." In other words, legally sufficient evidence establishes a prima facie case, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt.