People v Lampkin
[…] The court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People, and determine whether that evidence, if presented at trial, otherwise unexplained and uncontradicted, and irrespective of innocent inferences arising from the evidence, would be sufficient to support a guilty verdict by a petit jury. (See People v Jensen, 86 NY2d 248, 654 NE2d 1237, 630 NYS2d 989 [1995].)

The evidence before the grand jury does not establish a prima facie case of the crime of criminal facilitation. Penal Law § 115.00 (1) provides, "A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid: 1. to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony . . . " The elements of the crime have been summarized as follows: "There are three elements to the offense: (1) the actor must have had a belief that it was probable that he or she was rendering aid to a person intending to commit a crime; (2) he or she must have engaged in conduct which provided