People v Soto
[…] On December 18, 2006, the People served the defendant with a demand for discovery. The People submit that they are entitled to the audio recordings in question as disclosure is required under the discovery provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law.[FN2] The defendant submits that he is under no obligation to release the recordings to the People because he has no intent to introduce the audio recordings at trial on his case. Furthermore, he states that he does not plan to introduce the audio recordings [*2]for impeachment purposes.[FN3]

CPL 240.30[1][b] states that upon a demand by the People, a defendant shall "disclose and make available to them for inspection, photographing, copying or testing . . . any photograph, drawing, tape or other electronic recording which the defendant intends to introduce at trial". CPL 240.10[4] defines "at the trial" as part of either the People's or defendant's

direct case.[FN4]

Based upon the plain language of CPL 240.30[1][b] and CPL 240.10[4], the People's motion for disclosure is denied.