Bruno v Sickler
[…] The General Obligations Law § 5-1501(2) states that a power of attorney must be acknowledged in the same manner as a conveyance of property; it does not allow for exceptions the way that RPL §243 does. Thus, the Petitioner's contention that the witness of the appointment of Ms. O'Connor as attorney-in-fact serve to make the appointment valid is incorrect. The only way that an individual can be appointed as power of attorney is through an acknowledgment, which is further explained in General Construction Law §11:

"[w]hen the execution of any instrument or writing is authorized or required by law to be acknowledged, or to be proven so as to entitle it to be filed or recorded in public office, the acknowledgment may be taken or the proof made before any officer then and there authorized to take the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of a deed of real property to entitle it to be recorded in a county clerk's office, and shall be made and certified in the same manner as such acknowledgment or proof of such deed."

RPL §299 provides several officers that can acknowledge proof of conveyance. These individuals include: [*3]