Bruno v Sickler
[…] According to the statute, a power of attorney election is acknowledged the same way as a conveyance of real property. Thus, in order to be deemed acceptable, the petitioner must follow the requirements that are stipulated in the statute which governs the conveyance of real property.

Under RPL § 243:

"[a] grant in fee or of a freehold estate, must be subscribed by the person from whom the estate or interest conveyed is intended to pass, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing. If not duly acknowledged before its delivery, according to the provisions of this chapter, its execution and delivery must be attested by at least one witness, or, if not so attested, it does not take effect as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer until so acknowledged"

As is stipulated in the statute, in order for an individual to grant another individual the power of attorney, an acknowledgment in writing must be made.