Bruno v Sickler
[…] "[w]hen the execution of any instrument or writing is authorized or required by law to be acknowledged, or to be proven so as to entitle it to be filed or recorded in public office, the acknowledgment may be taken or the proof made before any officer then and there authorized to take the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of a deed of real property to entitle it to be recorded in a county clerk's office, and shall be made and certified in the same manner as such acknowledgment or proof of such deed."

RPL §299 provides several officers that can acknowledge proof of conveyance. These individuals include: [*3]

"(1) a judge or other presiding officer of any court having a seal, or the clerk or other certifying officer thereof, (2) a mayor or other chief civil officer of any city or other political subdivision, (3) a notary public, (4) a commissioner of deeds appointed pursuant to the laws of this state to take acknowledgements or proofs without this state, and (5) any person authorized, by the laws of the state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place where the acknowledgment or proof is made, to take the acknowledgment or proof of deeds to be recorded therein."

In providing for the appointment of Ms. O'Connor to his attorney-in-fact,' the petitioner signed paperwork giving Ms. O'Connor the power of attorney. While there is a signed copy approving Ms.