Greenpoint Mtge. Funding, Inc. v Gletzer
[…] See, inter alia, Mansfield State Bank v Cohn, 58 NY2d 179 (1983) (which did not involve CPLR § 5014 and where the interim period was created by a foreign judgment that was vacated on appeal); Cornell v Cornell,7 NY2d 164 (1959) (which involved a divorce decree and actually supports the position that where an act has been performed within the required time, entry of final judgment can be nunc pro tunc); Matter of Estate of Sakow,97 NY2d 436 (2002) (where the time limit, for a notice of pendency, had expired without timely renewal and this action involves CPLR § 6513, a different section).

A comparison of the language of CPLR § 5014 and § 6513, is instructive. CPLR § 5014, the section involved herein, specifically states that the action (for the renewal judgment) "may be commenced . . . during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the fist docketing of the judgment." It does not require that the action be concluded, or judgment thereon be entered, within that time period.