Greenpoint Mtge. Funding, Inc. v Gletzer
[…] Petitioners argue that there is no authority to grant a renewal judgment, after the lien of judgment expires, nunc pro tunc. Therefore, they assert, the Court did not have the authority to enter a renewal judgment after the expiration of the first ten year lien period. [*3]

Gletzer contends that a plain reading of CPLR § 5014 demonstrates that the renewal lien is superior to Petitioners' liens and that, thus, the petition must be denied. In this, he is correct.

Pursuant to CPLR § 5014, a judgment creditor may renew the lien of the judgment for an additional ten years by simply commencing an action "during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment." Once the action has been timely commenced, the "lien of the renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of the original judgment."