Carney v Coull Bldg. Inspections, Inc.
[…] B. What is the Effect of the Home Inspection Professional Licensing Law?

As of December 31, 2005, all persons who conduct home inspections must be licensed (Real Property Law Article 12-B). Defendant established that he was in fact licensed at the time he conducted the inspection and at the time of the trial. A review of the statute discloses that no private right of action is created in favor of a consumer against either a licensed or an unlicensed inspector; the statute only gives the secretary of state the authority to pursue violations of the statute (RPL §444-o).

The statute gives the secretary the authority to "issue an order of restitution...upon a determination that a person has engaged in or followed the business or occupation of,...a home inspector within this state without a valid license"(RPL§ 444-n) There is no equivalent clause for ordering restitution when a licensee is found to be in violation of the statute.