Sanoff v Sokol
[…] First, Nationwide never had an opportunity to contest liability or damages because the Plaintiff and Defendant entered into a stipulation on April 24, 2006, certifying that discovery was complete before the Nationwide's appearance in this matter. Second, Nationwide was not served until March 24, 2006, only two months before the Note of [*2]Issue was served. Third, Nationwide was not named in the caption on the Note of Issue, proving that it was never served with this document. Furthermore, Nationwide's untimely motion should be excused because Sokol never complied with CPLR §3402(b), which states that "any party bringing in a new party shall within five days thereafter serve him with the Note of Issue and file a statement with the Clerk advising him of the bringing in of such new party and of any change in the title of the action with proof of service of the Notice of Issue upon the new party.'"

Late dispositive motions must be denied except with leave of court "on good cause shown." (See Brill v. City of New York, 2 NY3d 648 [2004]).