Matter of Powell v City of New York
[…] Alternatively, respondents-defendants ask the Court to convert the "hybrid" proceeding-action entirely into an Article 78 petition. Respondents-defendants maintain that neither Asphalt Green nor Bobby Wagner Walk is dedicated parkland. In any event, they argue that the temporary construction impacts to Asphalt Green and Bobby Wagner Walk do not constitute a substantial intrusion on parkland.

CPLR 103 (b) provides that "all civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized." It does [*4]not allow civil judicial proceedings to be prosecuted as both an action and a special proceeding. The "hybrid" Article 78 proceeding and plenary action is an apparent creation of the Appellate Division, Second Department. See Heimbach v Mills, 54 AD2d 982 (2d Dept 1976).