Matter of 321 Henderson Receivables Origination LLC v Windom
[…] Reape states that the discount rate of 19.97% charged to Mr. Windom is within industry standards and that the agreement with Mr. Windom would pay him fair market value for his structured settlement.[FN4]

General Obligations Law § 5-1706. Approval of transfers of structured settlement payment rights provides as follows: "No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that:

(a) the transfer complies with the requirements of this title ; (b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and [*3]support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision;" (emphasis added)

Several trial courts have addressed the issues raised by these types of transfers.