State of New York v LVF Realty Co., Inc.
[…] The cost of the cleanup was $57,000. In February 1994, without conceding that it was responsible for the oil spill, SUNOCO reimbursed LVF for the cleanup cost.

This action seeking to recover cleanup costs and statutory penalties was commenced by the STATE on December 17, 2002. Plaintiff asserted causes of action against SUNOCO for cleanup costs based upon its ownership of the property at the time of the spill and upon its operation of the system located at the site. Navigation Law §181(1) provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no mater by whom sustained". Plaintiff also asserted a cause of action for statutory penalties on the grounds that SUNOCO had violated the oil spill article by failing to report the discharge in a timely fashion and failing to take all measures necessary to clean it up.