47 Thames Realty, LLC v Kreiling
[…] A reasonable fact-finder could find that a landlord's knowingly converting units for residential use, and inviting and allowing residential use of those premises, and then attempting to evict its residential tenants for, among other things, using their premises as a residence, is immoral and unconscionable. Accordingly, this defense is not stricken.

[*10]Retaliatory Eviction

As their ninth affirmative defense and eighth counterclaim, Kreiling/Williams assert that the current action was taken in retaliation against them in violation of Real Property Law § 223-b, which provides, in relevant part: "No landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or commence any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for:"a.