Bazelow v Pine Bush Cent. School Dist.
[…] Now, by motion dated February 6, 2007, defendants George Horvath and First Student, Inc., move for summary judgement, and, by motion dated February 20, 2007, defendant Pine Bush Central School District, moves for summary judgement. Plaintiffs oppose the respective motions arguing that there are triable issues of fact to be decided by a jury.

The Applicable Law

CPLR § 3212(b), provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for summary judgment "shall be granted, if upon all thepapers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party. Except the motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." CPLR §3212(b).

It is well-settled that "summary judgment is a drastic remedy and should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue." Nidds v. Procidano, 95 AD2d 912 (3d Dept. 1983). [*3]

Discussion

SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION I