Lorsirisup v Russo
[…] They also contend that the affirmations by Drs. Komerath and Hausknecht are fatally flawed because they are not based upon recent examinations; are lacking in an objective basis; and reveal unexplained gaps in treatment.

Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines the term "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture, loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of body organ [*10]or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a nonpermanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment".

It has long been recognized that the intent of the legislature in enacting section 5102(d) was to weed out frivolous claims and limit the right to recover to instances of significant injury (Dufel v Green, 84 NY2d 795, 798).