KXK Foods Corp. v Ta-Chiun Chou
[…] See Winegrad v. New York University Medical Center, 64 NY2d 851, 853 (1985); Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d at 324.

A deposition transcript of a witness submitted in support of a motion for summary judgment is not in admissible form unless it is either signed by that witness or previously forwarded to the witness for his or her review. See CPLR §3116(a); Pina Flik International Corp., 25 AD3d 772 (2d Dept 2006); Santos v. Intown Associates, 17 AD3d 564 (2d Dept 2005). If the deposition transcript is forwarded to the witness and "the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed." CPLR §3116(a). See Id. Moreover, unsworn affidavits are inadmissible and cannot be considered. See Pina Flik International Corp., 25 AD3d at 773; Santos v. Intown Associates, 17 AD3d at 565; Abrahamsen v. Brockway Glass Co., Inc., 156 AD2d 615 (2d Dept 1989); Jacobs v.