Sanderson v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] (See CPLR 3111; see also Velez v Hunts Point Multi-Service Center, Inc., 29 AD3d 104, 108-109 [1st Dept 2006].) CPLR 3111 does not dispense with the motion-on-notice provisions of CPLR 2307 and CPLR 3120(4), to be discussed.

Since Plaintiff's subpoenas seek, in part, that NYPD officers produce various documents (a subpoena duces tecum), Plaintiff must abide by the procedures set forth in CPLR 2307 and CPLR 3120(4). CPLR 2307(a) provides, among other things, that "[a] subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the district in which the book, paper or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required . . . Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party . . ."

Records maintained by the NYPD are within the ambit of CPLR 2307. The broad language of CPLR 2307 appears to include all officers and agencies of the state or a municipality.