Sanderson v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] Subpoenas For Testimony Served Upon a Nonparty Municipality or the State

Initially, it should be noted that a subpoena seeking solely the deposition of a police officer, without requiring the officer to bring any documents or any other things, need not be issued by the court, and does not require a motion. A subpoena seeking testimony is traditionally referred to as a subpoena ad testificandum; a subpoena seeking the production of documents and things is traditionally referred to as a subpoena duces tecum. On its face, CPLR 2307 requires a [*2]motion only for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum, and does not refer to subpoenas ad testificandum. As such, serving a subpoena ad testificandum upon an officer of a "library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state" does not require a motion, and need not be "so-ordered."

In this regard, CPLR 2302(a) provides that a subpoena may be issued by "an attorney of record for a party to an action."