Sanderson v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] The Legislature's purpose in amending CPLR 3120 was to dispense with the requirement of a motion prior to issuance of a subpoena duces tecum on a nonparty. (See Velez v Hunts Point Multi-Service Center, Inc., 29 AD3d at 109.) The fact that the Legislature explicitly retained the motion-on-notice requirements of CPLR 2307 can lead to no other conclusion than that the court may not simply ignore them and entertain an ex parte application for a subpoena duces tecum to be served upon "a library or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation, or of the state, or an officer thereof." A motion providing at least one day's notice is required.