Sanderson v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] A subpoena seeking testimony is traditionally referred to as a subpoena ad testificandum; a subpoena seeking the production of documents and things is traditionally referred to as a subpoena duces tecum. On its face, CPLR 2307 requires a [*2]motion only for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum, and does not refer to subpoenas ad testificandum. As such, serving a subpoena ad testificandum upon an officer of a "library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state" does not require a motion, and need not be "so-ordered."

In this regard, CPLR 2302(a) provides that a subpoena may be issued by "an attorney of record for a party to an action." CPLR 3106(b) provides that where "the person to be examined is not a party . . . , he shall be served with a subpoena," and "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, on motion with or without notice, such subpoena shall be served at least twenty days before the examination." So, in order for a party to take a nonparty deposition, the party must serve a subpoena on the nonparty at least twenty days prior to the deposition. As long as the party does not want to serve the subpoena less than twenty days before the deposition date, the issuer need not bring a motion.