Sanderson v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] "full compliance" with the motion-on-notice provision (see Matter of Bott, 125 Misc 2d 1029, 1032 [Monroe County Ct, 1984]), and declined to "thrust [themselves] into the role of the legislature" (see People v Owens, 182 Misc 2d 794, 797 [Monroe County Ct, 1999]; see also People v Coleman, 75 Misc 2d at 1091.) In any event, the criticisms of the motion-on-notice provision of CPLR 2307 fail to account for the fact that CPLR 3120(4), effective September 1, 2003, and providing for document disclosure demands addressed to nonparties, essentially reinforces the motion-on-notice provision of CPLR 2307. CPLR 3120(4) provides that nothing contained in CPLR 3120 "shall be construed to change the requirement of section 2307 that a subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation, or of the state, or an officer thereof, requires a motion made on notice to the library, department, bureau or officer, and the adverse party, to a justice of the supreme court or a judge of the court in which the action is triable."

The Legislature's purpose in amending CPLR 3120 was to dispense with the requirement of a motion prior to issuance of a subpoena duces tecum on a nonparty.