People v Williams
[…] "The right of officers to thrust themselves into a home is also a grave concern, not only to the individual but to a society which chooses to dwell in reasonable security and freedom from surveillance. When the right of privacy must reasonably yield to the right of search is, as a rule, to be decided by a judicial officer, not by a policeman or [*4]government enforcement agent" (Johnson v United States, 333 US 10, 14 [1948]). This important principle is protected by the dismissal of the prosecution of Ms. Williams.

Disorderly Conduct

Under PL §240.20[1], "a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: [1] He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior."

I find that the information is deficient in several respects in stating that defendant committed disorderly conduct.

First, there is no allegation that the defendant engaged in "fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior."