People ex rel. Mazario v Warden, George Motchan Detention Ctr.
[…] The purpose of habeas corpus is "to test the legality of the detention of the person who is the subject of the writ." People ex rel. Robertson v. New York State Division of Parole, 67 NY2d 197, 201 (1986). As Mazario was incarcerated for violating PRS, this Court must determine whether PRS was legally imposed although the trial court never stated that it would be part of his sentence. Pursuant to Penal Law Section 70.45(1), each "determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of" PRS. Pursuant to the version of Penal Law Section 70.45(2) in effect when Mazario was sentenced, the period of PRS for a determinate [*2]sentence was three years, provided, however, that "the court, at the time of sentence, may specify a shorter period of post-release supervision . . . of not