People ex rel. Mazario v Warden, George Motchan Detention Ctr.
[…] Earley v. Murray, 462 F.3d 147, 149 (2d Cir. 2006), cert. denied, Buhrle v. Earley, 2007 WL 1243234 (Jun. 25, 2007).

By contrast, there are two First Department cases that hold PRS is properly imposed automatically by operation of law for second violent offenders, even if the court's oral sentence is silent as to PRS. See People v. Sparber, 34 AD3d 265, 265-66 (2006); People v. Lingle, 34 AD3d 287, 289-90 (2006).[FN1] The rationale behind both Sparber and Lingle is that PRS is mandatory under the terms of Penal Law Section 70.45(1), which provides that, "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." Sparber, 34 AD3d at 265 (italics in original); Lingle, 34 AD3d at 289 (italics in original); see also People v. Catu, 4 NY3d 242, 244 (2005) (vacating guilty plea when defendant not told of PRS because PRS is a "definite, immediate and largely automatic" direct consequence of sentence).