Hakimian Mgt. Corp. v Richard C. Fiore, Inc.
[…] HMC and the Hakimians seek to join the Hakimians as plaintiffs pursuant to CPLR 1001 (a) (Necessary Joinder of Parties), which provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Parties who should be joined. Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. ..."

HMC and the Hakimians also rely upon CPLR 1003 which provides, in pertinent part, "Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared ...".

In support of their cross motion, HMC and the Hakimians emphasize that Fiore and RCF [*12]will not be prejudiced by the joinder of the Hakimians as plaintiffs, as they have already joined the Hakimians as additional defendants on their counterclaims (Flitt Aff. in Support at ¶ 66).