Empire State Bldg. Co., L.L.C. v EAI Consulting & Trading, Inc.
[…] "...had the court granted the motion to strike the jury demand,

the case would have been placed at the bottom of the non-jury calendar

and plaintiff would have been compelled to wait until the case rose to

the top of the non-jury calendar. The delay and resulting unfair

prejudice to the plaintiff was at the heart of each of these decisions

to deny motions to strike plaintiff's jury demand." [*3]

National Westminster Bank v. Ross, 130 B.R. 656 (S.D.NY 1991).

The CPLR §3011(9), mandates that a reply must be served when a counterclaim is asserted, the issue at bar is governed by Section 907(2) of the New York City Civil Court Act, which states,

"...the plaintiff may reply to a counterclaim but shall not be required

to do so except by court order. If the plaintiff elects voluntarily to

reply, he shall do so within ten days after service of the answer

containing the counterclaim. In the absence of a reply the allegations

of the counterclaim shall be deemed denied by the plaintiff."

NY CLS NYC Civil Ct. Act § 907 .

A petitioner should not be obligated to reply or move to strike to assert an affirmative defense for the same reason, that it is not obligated to reply to a counterclaim. 1050 Tenants Corp. v. Lapidus, 2005 NY Slip Op 51455U ( NY Misc. 2005).