Empire State Bldg. Co., L.L.C. v EAI Consulting & Trading, Inc.
[…] to do so except by court order. If the plaintiff elects voluntarily to

reply, he shall do so within ten days after service of the answer

containing the counterclaim. In the absence of a reply the allegations

of the counterclaim shall be deemed denied by the plaintiff."

NY CLS NYC Civil Ct. Act § 907 .

A petitioner should not be obligated to reply or move to strike to assert an affirmative defense for the same reason, that it is not obligated to reply to a counterclaim. 1050 Tenants Corp. v. Lapidus, 2005 NY Slip Op 51455U ( NY Misc. 2005). Furthermore, CPLR 3018(b), discussing affirmative defenses, states, "a party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise." 1 New York Civil Practice: CPLR P § 3018.

A clause in the lease which provides that a party to the lease may not assert any counterclaims which would amount to a set-off or abatement in the rent in a summary proceeding, is generally enforced. Bomze v.