Matter of Jane
[…] There have been no substantive complaints of the personal care that has been provided.

A final factor is that the last annual report filed by the guardian of the property shows that the funds in the guardianship account have been exhausted. Jane's nursing home bill is currently covered by Medicaid. The funds to be recovered will cause a loss of Medicaid for a short while and then Jane will be back on Medicaid.

Ms. Malz in her capacity as appointed attorney for Jane is opposed to the proposed settlement. CPLR §1201 says "...a person judicially declared to be incompetent shall appear by the committee of his property, and a conservatee shall appear by the conservator of his property." Obviously this provision has not been updated or amended since the passage of Article 81. The [*3]meaning, nevertheless, seems clear that a person determined to be incapacitated in an Article 81 proceeding appears in a civil action by her guardian of the property.