Faulk v City of New York
[…] (See id.)

Effective September 14, 2003, the New Sidewalk Law imposes upon the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk "the duty . . . to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition," and provides that the owner "shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." (See Administrative Code of the City of New York

§ 7-210 [a], [b].) The provision for owner liability, however, does not apply to "one-, two-, or three-family residential real property that is . . . in whole or in part, owner occupied, and . . . used exclusively for residential purposes." (See Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210 [b].) The City, on the other hand, "shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal

injury . . . proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks," except for the sidewalks abutting owner-occupied residential properties with three or fewer units, and except where the City itself is the owner of the abutting property. (See Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210 [c].)

The central feature of the liability that is transferred to the abutting owner by the New Sidewalk Law is that it is liability arising from "the failure . . . to maintain [the] sidewalk," which "include[s], but [is] not limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk." (Administrative Code § 7-210 [b].) The liability, therefore, is that which might be characterized generally, and perhaps over-simplistically, as arising from negligent omission rather than act.