Katz v Bellmore Kickboxing Academy, Inc.
[…] [*2]

The Respondent has opposed this motion, claiming that the petitioner must be able to prove that the roof has been repaired, and if he can not, then the case should not be restored to the trial calendar.

CPLR 408 states that "[l]eave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123."

CPLR 3123 provides that:

"[a]t any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from service of the summons a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial."

Although disclosure is not standard during summary proceedings, there are situations when there may be a need for such disclosure to assist in the promotion of justice. See, Smilow v. Ulrich, 11 Misc 3d 179 (NY Civil Court, 2005).