Katz v Bellmore Kickboxing Academy, Inc.
[…] The Petitioner claims that the photographs provided by the Respondent in the Answer were of poor quality, and thus they wanted to obtain photographs of better quality, as well as the video depicting leaks on the premises that was referenced in the respondent's opposition papers. [*2]

The Respondent has opposed this motion, claiming that the petitioner must be able to prove that the roof has been repaired, and if he can not, then the case should not be restored to the trial calendar.

CPLR 408 states that "[l]eave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123."

CPLR 3123 provides that: